Chimney Repair Peoria is a referral service. We connect Peoria area homeowners with an independent local mason. We do not own trucks, and we do not lay brick. Calls may be recorded. Sample site. This number is a placeholder, and the form does not send your message.

  1. Home
  2. Cost guide

Chimney Repair Cost in Peoria, IL

These are published national ranges from three guides. They are not a quote for your house, and this site does not bid masonry.

Chimney Repair Peoria is a referral service. We connect Peoria area homeowners with an independent local mason. We do not own trucks, and we do not lay brick. Calls may be recorded.

Call (555) 555-0100

Calls may be recorded.

Tell us what is going on

Sample site. This number is a placeholder, and the form does not send your message.

Homeowners ask for a number before they ask for a mason. The honest number is a range from someone who has seen the chimney. Until then, the useful thing is to see how far apart the published guides already are, and what they say moves the price.

The table uses Angi, HomeGuide, and This Old House. Where a guide does not list the job on its own, the cell says so. Averaging the three into one 'Peoria price' would be fake precision.

Published cost ranges by source
JobAngi, 2026HomeGuide, 2026This Old House
Common repair$160 to $750, average $455Minor repairs $200 to $850Average about $750, range about $250 to $13,300
Crown repairMinor repair $150 to $350. Replacement can reach about $3,000Repair $200 to $700 and higher. Replacement $1,000 to $3,000Not given as its own price
Chimney capReplacement averages about $300$200 to $850Mentioned as a smaller fix, no separate price in the summary
Tuckpointing$500 to $2,500, average $1,200. Midwest $1,000 to $2,200. Also $4 to $25 per square foot for repointing$500 to $2,500, or $8 to $30 per square footRepointing $500 to $2,500
Partial rebuildSection rebuild $1,000 to $5,000$1,000 to $5,000 and higherRebuilding $500 to $8,000
Full replacementCan reach $15,000$4,000 to $15,000Not listed as a separate full replacement. The repair range tops out near $13,300

What moves the price

Height and access

A short chimney on a low roof can be a one day repair. A tall stack on a steep Peoria roof needs scaffolding or a lift. Angi's tuckpointing guide puts scaffolding around $200 to $600 on many jobs. That is a national figure. A bluff house can spend more on setup than on mortar.

How much brick is actually soft

Joint repair and brick replacement are different quantities. A quote that says 'tuckpoint the chimney' should say whether broken faces are included. Brick count is the rebuild version of the same question.

Flashing

HomeGuide lists chimney flashing repair at $300 to $1,800. If the shingles have to come up and the deck is soft, you are in roof work, not only masonry. Ask for flashing as its own line.

The crown

New joints under a cracked crown will be wet next winter. A low repair bid that leaves the crown alone can be the expensive choice. Crown replacement is the row in the table that climbs into the thousands.

A liner found during the job

Broken flue tiles are not part of a brick repoint. If the mason finds them, you should get a separate price, not a surprise add on described only as 'while we were up there.'

Peoria does not have a special column in these guides. What the city adds is freezing and thawing, older soft brick, wind on the bluff, and damp in the East Peoria river valley. Those show up as taller stacks, more spalling, and more crown cracks. They do not show up as a single local average we could honestly print.

Get the scope in writing: where the work starts and stops, whether the crown, cap, and flashing are in, and what happens if the flue is damaged. Then compare two scopes, not two round numbers.

This site connects you with one local mason. You pay that mason if you hire them. You do not pay us for the repair.

Sources

  • Angi chimney repair cost guide, 2026. Common repairs are listed at $160 to $750, with an average of $455. A section rebuild is $1,000 to $5,000. A full replacement can reach $15,000. Minor crown repair is $150 to $350. Cap replacement averages about $300. Tuckpointing is $500 to $2,500. Repointing is $4 to $25 per square foot.
  • HomeGuide chimney repair cost, 2026. Minor repairs are $200 to $850. Crown repair is $200 to $700 and higher. Crown replacement is $1,000 to $3,000. Cap replacement is $200 to $850. Tuckpointing is $500 to $2,500. A partial rebuild is $1,000 to $5,000 and higher. Full replacement is $4,000 to $15,000.
  • This Old House chimney repair cost. The guide puts the average near $750 and the published range near $250 to $13,300. It lists repointing at $500 to $2,500 and rebuilding at $500 to $8,000. The page says those figures draw on Fixr and HomeAdvisor estimates, not a Peoria survey.
  • Angi chimney tuckpointing cost, 2026. The average is $1,200 and the typical range is $500 to $2,500. The Midwest band is $1,000 to $2,200. Scaffolding is often $200 to $600.
  • HomeGuide tuckpointing and repointing cost, 2026. Chimney repointing is listed at $500 to $2,500, and also at $8 to $30 per square foot. A rebuild from the roofline up is $1,000 to $3,500 on that page when repointing is no longer enough.

Questions

Why do the guides disagree?

They mix different job sizes, and This Old House says its figures come from other estimating sites. A $455 average and a $13,300 top end can both be 'chimney repair' if one job is a cap and the other is a rebuild. Read the row, not the headline.

Is the Midwest tuckpointing range a Peoria price?

No. Angi lists $1,000 to $2,200 for the Midwest. Peoria is in the Midwest. Your roof is not the Midwest average. Use it as a bracket, then get a bid.

What should a written quote include?

The line where masonry work starts, brick replacement if any, crown, cap, flashing, scaffolding, disposal, and a note about the flue. A single sentence that says 'repair chimney' is not a quote you can compare.

Do you mark the price up?

You pay the mason for the work. A contractor may pay this site for referrals. That arrangement, if one is in place, is not a fee added to your invoice by us. This sample does not have a contractor signed on.

Related pages

Call (555) 555-0100

Calls may be recorded.